Welcome Package Up to $2,500
+ 500 FS

Across 7 deposits

Red Stag Casino $150 Deposit Bonus: Match Options Explained

A $150 Deposit Bonus at Red Stag Casino can give you a different match amount depending on which welcome-package step you claim. Here is the full breakdown, including the Free Spins, wagering maths, max bets and cashout rules that matter before you start.

What's Hot

Wizard of Wild

Wizard of Wild

kagaming

Gold Smash

Gold Smash

penguinking

Your Own Island

Your Own Island

yggdrasil

Wolf Fang - The Polar Lights

Wolf Fang - The Polar Lights

spnmnl

Festival of Fortune

Festival of Fortune

netgaming

Devil's Finger

Devil's Finger

shadylady

What a $150 deposit gives you across the seven welcome steps

The main welcome package runs across seven qualifying deposits. Each one needs at least $25, so a $150 deposit meets the minimum comfortably. The match is calculated as a percentage of your deposit, and the figures below show what each step would produce from a $150 deposit.

In this article
StepMatch on $150Free SpinsFeatured game30x wagering total
1st deposit$412.50 bonus100Dolphin Reef$16,875
2nd deposit$262.50 bonus100Fat Cat$12,375
3rd deposit$150 bonus50Funky Chicken$9,000
4th deposit$262.50 bonus50Cool Bananas$12,375
5th deposit$150 bonus25City of Gold$9,000
6th deposit$225 bonus25Cherry Blossoms$11,250
7th deposit$412.50 bonus150King Tiger$16,875

The wagering totals use 30 times the combined deposit and bonus. For example, the first step adds $150 and $412.50 together, giving $562.50, then multiplies that figure by 30. The package as a whole can reach $2,500 in bonus funds and 500 Free Spins across all seven deposits.

Choose your welcome-package step

A $150 deposit qualifies for every step, but the match and Free Spins change from one deposit to the next.

How to claim the $150 deposit and keep the bonus active

The timing matters here. A qualifying deposit bonus must be claimed within 48 hours of the deposit being made, and you need to claim it before you begin wagering the initial deposit. Honestly, this is the part most people skip: depositing first and deciding later can affect whether the promotion applies.

  1. Complete your account

    Use Registration to enter your details, choose a username and password, then confirm your email address. Email confirmation is required.

  2. Deposit $150

    Select a supported payment method and make the qualifying deposit. The minimum for each welcome-package deposit is $25.

  3. Select the welcome step

    Choose the relevant deposit offer and claim it within 48 hours. Do this before playing with the initial deposit.

  4. Check both balances

    Bonus funds sit in a separate Bonus Account from the Real Account. Both balances appear at the bottom left of the casino interface.

  5. Track your progress

    Open Check Wager Requirements in the account section to see the total amount required and the remaining amount.

One bonus must be used in its entirety before another can be issued. You also cannot claim another bonus while your play balance is above $100. Bonuses cannot be combined on the same deposit unless the terms specifically state that they can.

If you use NETeller or Skrill, bonus redemption is limited to no more than 49% of the related deposit. That rule is especially worth checking before choosing one of those payment methods for a $150 deposit.

Wagering, max bets and the games that count

Welcome bonus funds carry a 30x wagering requirement based on the deposit plus the bonus. On a first $150 deposit, the $412.50 match creates a combined balance of $562.50, so the full requirement is $16,875. This is turnover, not a fee: your bets count towards the target according to the game's contribution rate.

Game typeContributionWhat to remember
Slots100%The full bet amount counts
Keno100%The full bet amount counts
Poker slots100%The full bet amount counts
Blackjack10%Only part of each bet counts
Video poker10%Only part of each bet counts
Other table games35%Partial contribution applies
Roulette, Craps and Baccarat0%Forbidden with bonus funds

The maximum bet while welcome bonus funds are active is $5 per spin or hand. Roulette, Craps and Baccarat cannot be played with bonus funds. Winnings from those games can be confiscated and losses are non-refundable, so sticking with eligible slots, keno and permitted table games is the sensible way to work through the requirement.

Free Spins awarded with the welcome package have a separate 40x wagering requirement on winnings. The deposit bonus winnings themselves have unlimited maximum cashout. Free-spin winnings are treated differently for Australian customers, with a maximum cashout of $250.

A useful detail is how a single bet is handled: the winnings go into the Real Account, while the original stake returns to the Bonus Account. If your combined bonus and real balance falls below $1, the wagering requirement is removed when you make the next deposit or claim the next bonus.

Alternative first-deposit offers and cashback choices

The standard seven-step package is not the only way to use a qualifying deposit. An alternative first-deposit offer gives a 400% match plus 99 Free Spins with a $25 minimum deposit. There is also a payment-specific option: deposit through Apple Pay, Google Pay or Cash App and use Promo Code TAPNPAY300 for a 300% match plus 100 Free Spins on the first deposit.

These options are best treated as alternatives rather than stacked rewards. The terms say bonuses cannot be combined on the same deposit unless stated, and each free-spin bonus carries a 40x wagering requirement on winnings.

Cashback instead of the main welcome package

Players can choose 25% cashback on losses across the first seven deposits instead of the main welcome package. You need to contact Support to claim it, and each qualifying deposit must be claimed within 48 hours.

  • The cashback option has a 30x wagering requirement.
  • Any game can be used except Craps, Baccarat and Roulette.
  • Only one deposit can be active at a time for this offer.
  • The $30 no deposit bonus is a separate sign-up chip, not part of the seven-deposit package.
  • Free money, comp points, Free Spins and tournament winnings have a $250 maximum cashout for Australian customers.

Prefer cashback or match funds?

Decide before making the qualifying deposit, then claim the selected option within the 48-hour window.

Depositing $150 and withdrawing after the requirement is met

Red Stag Casino Online accepts AUD as an account currency, alongside USD, EUR, BTC, BCH and LBTC. Deposit methods include cards, eWallets, bank transfer, prepaid options, crypto and CardPay. CardPay supports Google Pay, Cash App, Apple Pay, Visa, Mastercard and JCB, with a $10 minimum deposit, one-time SMS verification and 3-D Secure for card payments.

Bitcoin deposits start at $25 and have no maximum, while Bitcoin Lightning deposits start at $5 and have no maximum. Bitcoin deposits typically process in under five minutes. Card payments must be made in the registered account holder's name.

MethodMinimumProcessingLimit or fee
eWallets$100 for Australian customersWithin 24 hoursWeekly withdrawal limit $2,500
Credit or debit card$100 for Australian customers1-3 daysWeekly withdrawal limit $2,500
Bank wire$1605-7 working days$60 fee; $2,500 weekly maximum
Bitcoin$100Subject to the withdrawal process$2,500 weekly maximum
Cheque$5010-15 working daysNot delivered to a P.O. Box

The $2,500 weekly withdrawal limit applies even though welcome deposit bonus winnings have unlimited maximum cashout. Withdrawals can also remain pending for up to 48 business hours, and every withdrawal goes through an audit before processing.

Before your first withdrawal, KYC requires a government-issued ID, a utility bill and a selfie holding the ID with all four corners visible. If wagering is incomplete, the Auditing Department sends an email within 24-48 hours.

$150 Deposit Bonus: your questions

What does a $150 first deposit produce?

On the first welcome step, a $150 deposit receives a $412.50 match plus 100 Free Spins on Dolphin Reef. The resulting welcome-bonus wagering requirement is $16,875.

Can I use $150 on any of the seven welcome deposits?

Yes. Each step has a $25 minimum deposit, so $150 qualifies for all seven. The match percentage and Free Spins change at each step.

What is the max bet with the welcome bonus?

The maximum is $5 per spin or hand while welcome bonus funds are active. Non-welcome bonus funds have a $10 maximum bet per spin or hand.

How long do I have to claim a deposit bonus?

Deposit bonuses must be claimed within 48 hours of the qualifying deposit. You must also claim the bonus before wagering the initial deposit.

Which games contribute most towards the wagering requirement?

Slots, keno and poker slots contribute 100%. Blackjack and video poker contribute 10%, while other table games contribute 35%.

How are Free Spins treated for wagering?

All Free Spins bonuses carry a 40x wagering requirement on winnings. For Australian customers, winnings from Free Spins have a $250 maximum cashout.

What is the maximum welcome-bonus cashout?

Welcome deposit bonus winnings have unlimited maximum cashout. The separate weekly withdrawal limit is $2,500.

What documents are needed before my first withdrawal?

You need a government-issued ID, a utility bill and a selfie holding your ID with all four corners visible.